University of Melbourne Archives

Samuel McMahon Wadham Collection, Series 1: Correspondence U-Z

SM Wadham Introduction Series Index Look Up Correspondents - Alphabetical

1/2/21

U

1/2/21/1 United Country Party
Upper Yarra Branch
F. Henry, Hon. Secretary
25 February - 1 March 1933
1/2/21/2 United Kingdom Information Service in Australia
(Office of the United Kingdom High Commissioner)
Queen St., Melbourne, Margaret Jackson, Information Officer
18 January - 10 February 1961
1/2/21/3 United Kingdom Temperance & General Provident Institution
London, England
W.G. Barrett, Secretary & Actuary
May - June 1933
1/2/21/4 United Nations Educational, Scientific & Cultural Organisation (UNESCO)
Gertrude McKitterick, Chief, Field Staff Division Bureau of Personnel
20 September - 3 October 1963
1/2/21/5 United Service Institution of Victoria
William St., Melbourne
24 August - 21 November 1966
1/2/21/6 United States Department of Agriculture
Washington, D.C., U.S.A.
W.L. Wilson, Under Secretary
6 July - 21 May 1937
1/2/21/7 United States of America Foreign Service
Owen L. Dawson, American Consul
6 April 1942
1/2/21/7a University High School
Parkville, Vic.
M.Stanton Sharman, Principal
(See also 1/2/5/12 & 9/90)
18 October 1935 - 9 May 1938
1/2/21/8 University of Adelaide, The
(NB. Letters are listed alphabetically according to individual correspondent's name)
1/2/21/8/1 Bald, J.G.
Waite Agricultural Research Institute
(NB. See also 1/2/2/11)
22 April 1932 - 18 July 1933
1/2/21/8/2 Ballard, L.A.
Waite Agricultural Research Institute
23 February 1934
1/2/21/8/3 Blackburn, G.
Waite Agricultural Research Institute
3 June - 8 July 1949
1/2/21/8/4 Brooks
3 May 1933
1/2/21/8/5 Edgeloe, V.A.
University Registrar
29 June 1956 - 8 July 1965
1/2/21/8/6 Hosking, J.
Waite Agricultural Research Institute
6 August 1933 - 17 September 1963
1/2/21/8/7 Richardson, A.E.V.
Waite Agricultural Research Institute
19 December 1933
1/2/21/8/8 Samuel, Geoffrey
Waite Agricultural Research Institute
19 - 24 April 1933
1/2/21/8/9 Trumble, Dr. H.C.
Waite Agricultural Research Institute
26 November 1936 - 3 December 1937
1/2/21/9 University of California - Agricultural Experimental Station
Prof. Ray J. Smith
23 January 1960
1/2/21/10 University of Cambridge
P.C. Melville, First Assistant Registrar
26 January - 26 September 1956
1/2/21/11 University of Durham
Newcastle Upon Tyne, England
23 March 1962
1/2/21/12 University of Malaya in Kuala Lumpur
Ungku A. Aziz, Department of Economics
24 February 1961
1/2/21/13 University of Melbourne Gazette
Michael O'Grady, Editor
Publications' Department
12 November 1968
1/2/21/14 University of New England
Armidale, N.S.W.
(NB. Letters are listed according to individual correspondent's name.)
1/2/21/14/1 Howard, Campbell
Acting Director of Adult Education
25 May - 5 June 1962
1/2/21/14/2 Lamble, T.C.
Acting Registrar
20 May 1957 - 3 May 1963
1/2/21/14/3 Lewis, J.N.
15 March 1961
1/2/21/14/4 Madgwick, R.B.
Vice-Chancellor
5 November 1959
1/2/21/14/5 Moyle, R.G.
26 April 1959
1/2/21/14/6 Nelson, A.J.A.
Director
9 October 1959
1/2/21/14/7 O'Farrell, A.F.
Acting Vice-Chancellor
2 July 1959
1/2/21/14/8 Robb, W.M.
Registrar
15 October 1957
1/2/21/14/9 Rogers, F.H.
Librarian
15 - 17 March 1967
1/2/21/14/10 Van der Meulen, J.
Lecturer
1 March 1962
1/2/21/15 University of New South Wales, The
J.O.A. Bourke, Bursar
10 - 29 December 1959
1/2/21/16 University of Papua and New Guinea
Boroko, Port Moresby
B.J. Meek, Deputy Registrar
22 July - 2 August 1966
SM Wadham Introduction Series Index Look Up Correspondents - Alphabetical

Box 21

 

1/2/21/17 University of Queensland
(NB. Letters listed according to individual correspondent's name)
St. Lucia, Brisbane
1/2/21/17/1 Bassett, Prof. G.W.
Dean of the Faculty of Education
25 September 1961
1/2/21/17/2 Connell, C.J.
Registrar
29 March 1963
1/2/21/17/3 Hanify, C. Page
Registrar
5 - 25 June 1957
1/2/21/17/4 Meddleton, Ivor G.
Faculty of Education
4 November 1957
1/2/21/17/5 Teakle, Prof. L.J.H.
Professor of Agriculture
18 April - 3 May 1957
1/2/21/18 University of Rhode Island
College of Agriculture
Dr William H. Wiley, Dean & Director
20 June - 3 July 1961
1/2/21/19 University of Sydney, The
(NB. Letters listed according to individual correspondent's name)
1/2/21/19/1 Atkinson, W.T.
2 - 28 December 1937
1/2/21/19/2 Geddes, H.J.
Director, Animal Husbandry Farms (See also 1/2/7/9)
17 February 1959
1/2/21/19/3 Langford-Smith, T.
Hon. Secretary
24 June 1961
1/2/21/19/4 Telfer, Margaret A.
Registrar
24 April - 20 August 1959
1/2/21/20 University of Tasmania
(NB. Letters listed according to individual correspondent's name)
1/2/21/20/1 Barber, H.N.
Prof. of Botany
3 August 1962
1/2/21/20/2 Burn, Alan
Vice-Chancellor
16 - 28 February 1949
1/2/21/20/3 Preshaw, A.S.
Registrar
9 July 1959 - 1 December 1960
1/2/21/21 University of Western Australia
(NB. Letters listed according to individual correspondent's name)
1/2/21/21/1 Bodycoat, N.T.
for Registrar
9 August 1965
1/2/21/21/2 Currie, G.A.
Vice-Chancellor
19 October 1945
1/2/21/21/3 Forman, F.G.
Dept. of Geology
28 March 1933
1/2/21/21/4 Roberts, R.P.
Institute of Agriculture
14 December 1937 - 25 October 1939
1/2/21/21/5 Schapper, H.P.
Institute of Agriculture
18 - 31 July 1961
1/2/21/21/6 Underwood, E.J.
Institute of Agriculture
8 March 1946 - 26 October 1966
1/2/21/21/7 Whitfeld, Prof. H.
Vice-Chancellor
10 July - 10 December 1934
1/2/21/21/8 Williams, A.J.
Registrar
25 March 1959
1/2/21/22 University Women Student's Gala Week
Margaret Simm, Joint Hon. Secretary
4 August (no year)
1/2/21/23 Owen Usher
`Waldara', Wangaratta, Vic.
14 July 1963
1/2/21/24 USSR-Australia Society, The
V. Kort, President & N. Maslova, General Secretary
(No date)
SM Wadham Introduction Series Index Look Up Correspondents - Alphabetical

1/2/22

V

1/2/22/1 Vale, L.F.
Kew, Vic.
31 August 1931
1/2/22/2 Vallance, E.J.
Blampied, Vic.
6 September 1957
1/2/22/3 Van Baren, Prof. J.
Geologischen Instituts Der Landbouwwhoogeschool
Wageningen, Holland
13 June 1933
1/2/22/4 Vance, Eric S.
Collins St., Melb.
3 July 1933 - 15 December 1956
1/2/22/5 Vance, Major T.A.
Australian Survey Corps.
12 February - 8 July 1936
1/2/22/6 Vardy, Phyllis
`Merringreen', Maffra, Vic.
1 August 1960
1/2/22/7 Vasey, Archie J.
Commonwealth Scientific Committee, Africa House, London, England, (NB. Includes newpaper clipping)
1941 - 1967
1/2/22/8 Vasey, Geoff A.
Yarrawonga, Vic.
28 August 1957
1/2/22/9 Vasey, Gilbert Howard
Lecturer in Agricultural Engineering, University of Melbourne
19 November 1936 - 13 September 1946
1/2/22/10 Vavilov, Prof.
23 April 1929
1/2/22/11 Valuer-General's Office
E.R. Inglis, Valuer-General
Spring St., Melb.
8 December 1964
1/2/22/12 Vegetable Growers' Association of Victoria
T.M. Farmilo, Secretary
14 September 1960
1/2/22/13 Veitch, Robert J.
Chief Entomologist, Dept. of Agriculture & Stock, Brisbane, Qld.
6 July 1936 - 13 October 1938
1/2/22/14 Vermin & Noxious Weeds Destruction Board
G.W. Douglas, Deputy Chairman
2 November 1962 - 6 March 1963
1/2/22/15 Veterinary Association of Victoria
G. Fethers, Hon. Secretary
27 - 30 August 1930
1/2/22/16 Vice-Chancellor
University of Melbourne
5 August 1935 - 18 May 1936
1/2/22/17 Vickers Limited
Millbank, London, England
E.J. Groom
27 January - 7 September 1964
1/2/22/17a Victoria League in Victoria, The
Dr Tiegs & Lady Maudsley
21 July 1930 - 26 October 1936
1/2/22/18 Victorian Chamber of Manufactures, The
K.H. Boykett, Industrial Officer
28 January 1958
1/2/22/19 Victorian Committee on Nutrition
E. Summerlad, N.S.W. Parliament
23 August 1938
1/2/22/20 Victorian Country Party
A. Dobson, Hon. Secretary
4 - 7 September 1931
1/2/22/21 Victorian Dairyfarmers' Association
Camperdown Branch
Marcus Hickey, Hon. Secretary
12 December 1957 - 19 February 1959
Head Office, Melbourne
K.W. Thorne, General Secretary (See also 9/28)
4 May 1962 - 10 May 1967
1/2/22/22 Victorian Department of Agriculture
C.J.R. Johnston, State Experimental Farm
27 July 1927
J.M. Kerr, Spt. of Dairying
25 November 1929 - 24 May 1937
1/2/22/23 Victorian Employers' Federation, The
L. Mann, Secretary
18 - 19 December 1933
S.M. Gilmour, Secretary
8 August 1957
D.F. Fisher, Director of Training
22 December 1958 - 19 March 1959
1/2/22/24 Victorian Fruit Council, The
Pakenham Upper, Vic.
Carne, Secretary
12 March 1928
1/2/22/25 Victorian Fruit Marketing Association, The
Elizabeth St., Melbourne
10 January 1935
1/2/22/26 Victorian Industrial Sales & Services Pty. Ltd.
John Eggleston, General Manager
10 - 17 September 1957
1/2/22/27 Victorian Peace Council
Alfred Dickie, Chairman
2 March 1962
1/2/22/28 Victorian State Schools' Horticultural Society, The
Hughes, Supervisor
8 November 1932 - 3 May 1933
1/2/22/29 Victorian Tree Planters' Association, The
James Railton, President
4 May 1935
1/2/22/30 Victorian Universities and Schools Examinations Board, The
St.Kilda Rd., Melbourne
T.H. Timpson, Secretary
28 November 1966
1/2/22/31 Victorian Wheatgrowers' Association
F.H. McCredden, Secretary
28 February - 5 March 1936
1/2/22/32 Victorian Wheat and Wool Growers' Association, The
Kerang Branch, Vic.
R. Bruce English, Secretary
9 August 1961
1/2/22/33 Victorian Wheat & Woolgrower Newspaper Pty. Ltd., The
Collins St., Melb.
George Mitchell, Editor
25 November 1965
1/2/22/34 Victoria Police
Superintendent's Office, `A' District, Police Headquarters, Melb.
C. Payne, Chief Inspector
22 July 1966
1/2/22/35 Vogt, Clive R.
`Greenglades', Selby, Vic.
22 February 1964
1/2/22/36 Vroland, Anna
Box Hill, Vic.
3 - 15 February 1966
SM Wadham Introduction Series Index Look Up Correspondents - Alphabetical

1/2/23

W

1/2/23/1 Wadham, David
Yeronga
7 May 1956
1/2/23/2 Wadham, Reginald
R. Wadham & Kibble, Solicitors
Elizabeth St., Melb.
2 June 1931 - 22 December 1937
1/2/23/3 Waite, Allan Normanby
Mallee Research Station, Walpeup
17 August (no year)
1/2/23/4 Walker, Jeff J.
Dept. of Agriculture, Vic.
2 February 1962 - 15 January 1963
1/2/23/4a Wallace, Dr. V.H.
Lister House, Collins Street, Vic.
(NB. Includes copy of Sir Frederic Eggleston's `Notes on Prof. Wadham's Chapter')
1 September 1954 - 17 June 1955
1/2/23/5 Wallan, A.J.
26 November 1957
1/2/23/6 Wallen, Nicholas E.
Bacchus Marsh, Vic.
24 April 1963
1/2/23/7 Wallens, J.N.S.
Wallens & Company Pty. Ltd.
Queen St., Melb.
7 - 15 July 1960
1/2/23/8 Walsh, A.St.G.
Chester, England
2 December 1934 - 23 April 1945
1/2/23/9 Walsh, Paddy
`Ballanifina', Puckapunyal, Seymour, Vic.
20 June 1927 - 8 October 1934
1/2/23/10 Walter
3 September 1961
1/2/23/11 Walters, D.V.
Yass Project Officer, Dept. of Agriculture, N.S.W.
27 September 1967
1/2/23/12 Walters, M.J.
Brighton, Vic.
21 June 1961
1/2/23/13 Walton, John (`Jock')
Botany Dept., Glasgow University, Scotland
20 September - 24 October 1932
1/2/23/14 Wang, L.M.
Consulate-General of the Republic of China, Melbourne Office
29 January 1943
1/2/23/15 Wangaratta Agricultural & Pastoral Society
H.J. Mumford, Secretary
12 June 1959
1/2/23/16 Ward
17 December 1929
1/2/23/17 Ward, J.M.
Superintendent of Horticulture, Dept. of Agriculture, Vic.
16 April 1930 - 18 October 1937
1/2/23/18 Ward, Keighley M.
Plant Research Laboratory, Dept. of Agriculture, Vic.
3 November - 23 December 1933
SM Wadham Introduction Series Index Look Up Correspondents - Alphabetical

Box 22

 

1/2/23/19 Wardle, R.N.
Dept. of Health, Canberra
20 June 1946
1/2/23/20 Wanliss, Marion
The Lyceum Club, Melb.
No date
1/2/23/21 Warner, Frank & H.A.
New Norfolk, Tasmania
31 March 1930 - 11 January 1958
1/2/23/22 Warracknabeal Agricultural & Pastoral Society
J. Lang, M. Bill & A. Rogers, Secretaries
17 July 1957 - 9 July 1966
1/2/23/22a Warracknabeal & District Historical Society
Douglas McColl, Secretary & Margaret Kennedy
10 May - 8 June 1966
1/2/23/23 Warragul & District Education Committee
A.S. Jackson, Secretary
15 March - 21 August 1957
1/2/23/24 Warragul & West Gippsland Agricultural Society
G.R. Rodway, Secretary
26 November 1959 - 15 February 1960
1/2/23/25 Warriner, Wendy
Pakenham East, Vic.
9 - 24 July 1957
1/2/23/26 Warrnambool Agricultural Society
K.F. Inglis, Secretary
1 August 1957
1/2/23/27 Water Conservation and Irrigation Commission
Mirrool Irrigation Area, Griffith
Fred R. Watson, Principal Research Officer (See also 9/49)
17 October - 28 November 1932
1/2/23/28 Waterhouse, Dr. W.L.
School of Agriculture, University of Sydney
11 December 1929 - 2 April 1937
1/2/23/29 Watkins, A.E.
School of Agriculture, Cambridge University, England
1 May 1928 - 13 November 1929
1/2/23/30 Watson, Rodger
Dept. of Agriculture, Vic.
Animal Husbandry Research Centre, State Research Farm, Werribee
8 - 29 September 1961
1/2/23/31 Watt, Prof. R.D.
University of Sydney
29 March 1932 - 1 June 1937
1/2/23/32 Weaver, R.
Brunswick, Vic.
No date
1/2/23/33 Webb, Helen Bridges
Heidelberg, Vic.
1 - 28 February 1965
1/2/23/34 Webb, W.A.
`The Anchorage', Doncaster, Vic.
26 May 1927
1/2/23/35 Webber, E.
The Vicarage, Skipton, Vic.
7 August - 22 October 1963
1/2/23/36 Weekly Times, The
E.G. Baulch, Agricultural Editor
22 September 1959
Frank Murphy, Editor
15 - 26 July 1960
Frank S. Crawford, President, Vic. Branch
29 June 1965
1/2/23/37 Weiss, Paul
Adelaide University
9 June 1959
1/2/23/38 Weller, E.P.
Bursar, Gonville & Caius College, Cambridge, England
(NB. Includes letters re the Chartered Surveyors' Institution)
24 October - 20 December 1935
1/2/23/39 Wesfarmers News
Perth, W.A.
T.G. Wilsmore
14 July 1964
J. Milledge
4 - 12 January 1968
1/2/23/40 Wesley College
Prahran, Melbourne
24 April 1930 - 18 June 1936
1/2/23/41 Wessells, H.
United States Information Library
Collins St., Melb.
27 November 1946
1/2/23/42 Westendorf, Valda E.
Dimboola, Vic.
6 March 1963
1/2/23/43 Westerly
University of Western Australia Press
John Barnes, Review Editor
23 December 1964 - 21 January 1965
1/2/23/44 Western Australia, Government of
George K. Baron Hay, Chairman, Land Settlement Board
17 August 1943 - 6 November 1962
1/2/23/45 Western Australia Dept. of Agriculture
Agriculture College, Muresk, W.A.
W. Southern, Principal
14 April 1959
1/2/23/46 Western District Co-operative Produce & Insurance Co. Ltd.
King St., Melb.
H.W. Osborne, General Manager
22 - 23 July 1930
1/2/23/47 Western Mail, The
Perth, W.A.
3 June 1946
1/2/23/48 Westernport & Phillip Island Shipping Service
Market St., Melb.
A. Keaston Sambell
27 July - 9 August 1932
1/2/23/49 Western Star Products Pty. Ltd.
King St., Melb.
E.W. Hughes, Chemist & Technologist
19 July 1930 - 22 October 1934
1/2/23/50 Westfield, Robert
The Commonwealth Trades Alphabet
(NB. Includes copy of article entitled `The Agriculture of Victoria')
22 March 1938 - 8 May 1942
1/2/23/51 Weston, Bill
St.Kilda Rd., Melb.
2 March - 22 May 1967
1/2/23/52 Westralian Farmers Co-operative Limited
Wellington St., Perth, W.A., (NB. See also 1/2/23/39)
27 September 1950 - 18 May 1959
1/2/23/53 Wheat Pool of Western Australia, The
H.E. Braine, Secretary
24 March 1937 - 8 December 1947
1/2/23/54 Whelan, Jane
`Mindon', Donald, Vic.
9 September 1957
1/2/23/55 White, Sir Brudenell
Collins St., Melb.
7 - 23 November 1933
1/2/23/55a White, O.C.C.
Malvern, Vic.
2 - 4 May 1932
1/2/23/56 Whitelaw, Edith
Upper Beaconsfield
18 September 1957
1/2/23/57 Whitlam, A.G.
Secretary, University of Melb. Appointments Board
19 March 1935
1/2/23/58 Whittaker, Lieut. I.K.
Melbourne University Rifles
15 - 18 December 1935
1/2/23/59 Whittet, J.
Dept. of Agriculture
6 - 11 October 1932
1/2/23/60 Who's Who in Industry & Commerce in Victoria
Harry Iverson, Editor & Publisher
22 November 1962
1/2/23/61 Wickham, S.J.
Hon. Secretary, Larpent Better Farming League
23 - 24 May 1932
1/2/23/62 Wighton & McDonald
Barristers & Solicitors
Geelong, Vic., (NB. Page missing from first letter)
29 June - 10 July 1964
1/2/23/63 Wilcher, Lewis
Gordon College, Khartoum, Sudan
(NB. No date, though circa 1948)
1/2/23/64 Wilfred W.
`Willsdene', Darraweit Guim, Vic.
19 May 1961
1/2/23/65 Wilkey, Don
Bureau of Agricultural Economics, Dept. of Primary Industry, Barton, Canberra, A.C.T.
30 October 1962
1/2/23/66 Wilkinton, R.
Greensborough, Vic.
25 September 1960
1/2/23/67 Williams, J.P.
Sth. Melbourne, Vic.
29 March 1967
1/2/23/68 Williams, W. Nalder
General Secretary, University of Cambridge, Local Examinations Syndicate
27 March 1930 - 30 May 1932
1/2/23/69 Williams, W. Wynne
Union Bank Chambers
Queen St, Brisbane, Qld.
6 - 20 July 1938
1/2/23/70 Williamson, H.B.W.
East Malvern, Vic.
19 - 26 February 1929
1/2/23/71 Wills, W.D. & H.O., (Australia) Limited
Kensington, N.S.W.
N.F. Emery, Leaf Dept.
(NB. Includes extract from `Report from the Select Committee on the Tobacco Growing Industry in Australia')
30 October 1961 - 9 February 1962
1/2/23/72 Wilson, Alan H.
`Ayrhill', Beaconsfield
(NB. Includes letters to A. O'Brien & from S.P. Bainbridge)
25 July 1932 - 26 June 1934
1/2/23/73 Wilson, Geoffrey
`Carcoola' Ballarat, Vic.
20 August 1963
1/2/23/74 Wilson, H.C.
Dept. of Agriculture, Vic. Werribee Research Farm
4 April 1927 - 18 June 1929
1/2/23/75 Wilson, Hardy
`Ardock', East St.Kilda, Vic.
21 August 1930
1/2/23/76 Wilson, Innes
Hampton, Vic.
29 April - 29 September 1965
1/2/23/77 Wilson Jnr., J.H.W.
Dandenong, Vic.
22 July 1932 - 15 February 1933
1/2/23/78 Wilson, R. Kent (Bob)
University of Melbourne
14 September 1954 - 3 May 1964
1/2/23/79 Wise, F.J.S.
Cottesloe, W.A.
22 May - 19 August 1947
1/2/23/80 Wolgram, Larry
Colorado, U.S.A.
17 January 1966
1/2/23/81 Wood, Gordon Leslie
Sidney Myer Professor of Commerce, University of Melbourne
3 March - 15 May 1939
1/2/23/82 Wood, John F.D.
Associate Professor of Mechanical Engineering, The University of N.S.W.
4 June 1961
1/2/23/83 Woodburn, J.L.F.
`Mourilyan', Black Rock, Vic.
4 April 1930 - 10 May 1951
1/2/23/84 Woodgate, G.B.
Dookie Agricultural College, Vic.
5 March 1944
1/2/23/85 Woodhouse, Ian C.
Dumbalk, Vic.
30 December 1962 - 3 March 1963
1/2/23/86 Woodhouse, John
Albury, N.S.W.
20 - 25 May 1937
1/2/23/87 Woodhouse, J.C.
Academic Secretary, University of Melbourne
6 December 1956
1/2/23/88 Wood Jones, Prof. F.
The University of Melbourne
11 - 19 March 1936
1/2/23/89 Woolston, D.
Swan Hill, Vic.
(NB. Includes letter from Alec M. Hayes, Barrister & Solictor)
28 September - 1 October 1967
1/2/23/90 Woodruff, Harold A.
Director, Bacteriology Dept.
5 March - 23 October 1929
1/2/23/91 Wright, J.F.H.
Lorne, Vic.
8 February 1966
1/2/23/92 Wright, Newcome
`The Hut', Bowral, N.S.W.
27 November 1966 - 13 April 1967
1/2/23/93 Wright, Dr. Roy Douglas (Pansy)
Pathology Dept., University of Melbourne
14 July 1937
1/2/23/94 Wright, W.
Wangaratta, Vic.
(NB. Includes copy of article entitled, `Have We Followed the Wrong Road?')
No date
1/2/23/95 Wrigley, L.J.
The University of Melbourne
13 October 1930
1/2/23/96 Wye College
University of London, Kent
Herbert W. Miles
19 February 1959
1/2/23/97 Wyvern Society, The
Queen's College, University of Melbourne
John Foster, Hon. Secretary
20 November 1931
SM Wadham Introduction Series Index Look Up Correspondents - Alphabetical

1/2/24

Y

1/2/24/1 Yarrawonga & Border Agricultural & Pastoral Association
J. Walker, Secretary
1 - 2 August 1932
1/2/24/2 Yearbook Committee, 1938
Dept. of Agriculture, Washington D.C., U.S.A.
17 July 1937
1/2/24/3 Youl, F.
Bourke St., Melbourne
18 November 1959
1/2/24/4 Young, Dr.
4 November 1929 - 14 December 1932
1/2/24/5 Young, G.F.
`Wattamalla', Apollo Bay, Vic.
(NB. Includes newspaper clippings of articles written by Young)
17 September 1936 - 21 July 1941
1/2/24/6 Young Liberal and Country Movement, The
Queen St, Melbourne
Winifred Nitschke, Secretary
25 June 1957
1/2/24/7 Young Men's Christian Association
(NB. Includes invitation to Diamond Jubilee Celebrations Luncheon)
12 May 1933
1/2/24/8 Y's Men's Club, The
(NB. Branches are listed alphabetically and are contained in the one manilla folder)
1/2/24/8/1 Bendigo
Neil J. Taylor, Secretary
16 August 1957
1/2/24/8/2 Melbourne
Russell Hamlyn, Vice-President
9 April 1957
1/2/24/9 Young Men's Hebrew Association of Australia
K. Seadon, Secretary/Manager
3 June - 20 August 1959
SM Wadham Introduction Series Index Look Up Correspondents - Alphabetical

1/2/25

Z

1/2/25/1 Zaetta Studios, M.
Photographers & Pictureframers
15 June 1960
1/2/25/2 Zoology Department
University of Melbourne
26 July (no year)
1/2/25/3 Zuran, Michael R.
`Kooyong', Tooma, N.S.W.
1 July 1963
1/2/25/4 Zwill, Felicity Simpson
Gosport, England
10 January 1962
1/3 Unidentified Correspondence
 

1/3

One manilla folder containing letters written to Wadham by unidentifiable correspondents (ie. the surname is either missing or illegible). Letters bearing dates have been sorted chronologically.
29 June 1931 - 4 September 1968
 

1/4

Invitations, Programmes & Business Cards

1/4 One manilla folder containing invitations to Wadham, programmes of events and other people's business cards.
1957 - 1962

 

1/5

Copies of Correspondence Between Others

These letters are listed alphabetically according to the name of their author.
1/5/1 From K.H. Bailey, Chairman of the Professorial Board, University of Melbourne, to Sir or Madam
29 May 1940
1/5/2 From Norman E. Beaumont to Geoffrey W. Leeper
30 March 1947
1/5/3 From E.T. Beruldsen, Superintendent of Agricultural Education, Vic., to J.B. Piggot
3 - 6 February 1958
1/5/4 From J.D. Butchart, Deputy Registrar, Monash University, to Dr T.E. Lowe
16 June 1965
1/5/5 From G.T. Chippindall, Director, Dept. of War Organisation of Industry, to Vice-Chancellor, University of Melbourne
6 July 1942
1/5/6 From D.B. Copland to Sir James Barrett
24 November 1937
1/5/7 From J.G. Crawford, Director of Research, to Prof. G.L. Wood, Dept. of Commerce, University of Melbourne
29 July 1943
1/5/8 From R.D. Croll to Dr Lloyd Jones
26 September 1960
1/5/9 From D. Dexter, Secretary, Australian Universities Commission, to J.A. Roberts, Exectutive Officer, The Australian Institute of Agricultural Science
14 October 1966
1/5/10 From S.G.McL. Dimmick to (Mavis) A.V. Jackson
28 November 1962
1/5/11 From Dureco to Diane Martello
No date
1/5/12 From H.C. Forster to Prof. George W. Paton
22 June 1956
1/5/13 From J.F. Foster
7 October 1948
1/5/14 From Edmund D. Gill to Dr Gordon Scurfield, CSIRO, Division of Forest Products
11 January 1963
1/5/15 From Guy B. Gresford to Dr E.M. Hutton, Acting Chief, Division of Tropical Pastures, Qld.
7 March 1960
1/5/16 From L.C. Holmes to O'Brien
1 November 1937
1/5/17 From F.J. Kendall to E.J. Millett
29 December 1966
1/5/18 From T.H. Laby, Professor of Natural Philosophy to T. Kaiser & R.G. Chapman
18 June 1942 & 21 October 1942
1/5/19 From E. Lindsay to Geoffrey W. Leeper
29 June 1939
1/5/20 From J. Ames Line
No date
1/5/21 From Master-Principles Pty. Ltd. to Mr Dairy Farmer
No date
1/5/22 From G.W. Paton, Vice-Chancellor, to Dr Cole
3 October 1961
1/5/23 From Alan G. Lloyd, Senior Lecturer in Agricultural Economics, to W.R.C. Geary
30 April 1962
1/5/24 From J.A. Roberts to A.F. Gurnett-Smith, Div. of Land Resources & Regional Survey, CSIRO
5 September 1961
1/5/25 From L.R. Scharp, Veterinary School, University of Melbourne, to O'Brien
21 June 1935
1/5/26 From D.E. Tribe, Professor of Animal Husbandry, to D. Scott, Director, Community Aid Abroad
18 April 1967
1/5/27 From A.J. Vasey to Dr Kelley
7 April 1940
1/5/28 From D.V. Walters, Yass Project Officer, CSIRO, to Chris R. Simpson
21 October 1966
1/5/29 From T.G. Wilsmore to J.A. Baker
29 November - 5 December 1957
1/5/30 From Wallace C. Wurth, Director General, Dept. of Labour & National Service, to J.D.G. Medley, Vice-Chancellor, University of Melbourne
1 July 1942
SM Wadham Introduction Series Index Look Up Correspondents - Alphabetical
top of page