University of Melbourne Library Louise Hanson-Dyer Music Library

 

 

 

Concert and Theatre Programs Collection, 1860s-2013

Boxes : 1-10 : 11-20 : 21-30 : 31-40 : 41-50 : 51-60 : 61-70 : 71-80 : 81-90 : 91-100

 

Box 21: Melbourne Public Concerts (1943-1948)

  1. 1943: Various Concert Programs
    • Council for Music in Schools (Vic.), 1943 Conference of Teachers of Music in Schools
    • Various School Concerts (University High, Methodist Ladies' College, Fintona Girls College)
    • An Entertainment given by the Pupils of Loreto Convent
    • Various recitals and concerts
    • Red Cross Musical Afternoon, St Marks Hall
    • Theatre Programs for the Tivoli Theatre
  2. 1944: Various Concert Programs
    • Recitals by Elsie Fraser, Gorden McKeown, the Beck String Quartet, Enith Clarke, Joan Voumard
    • Beethoven Festival (ABC and MSO)
    • ABC Free Concerts for the Forces and Young Peoples Orchestral Matinees
    • Vic. School Music Association Six Lectures on School Music
    • University of Melbourne Tutorial Classes 'Books that have made History'
    • British Music Society Recital Chamber Music Recital
    • His Majesty's Borovansky Australian Ballet Program
    • Theatre Programs: Tivoli, His Majesty's and Comedy Theatre Concert Programs
  3. 1945: Various Concert Programs
    • Secondary Schools Music Festival
    • Various Concerts and Recitals by William Kapell, Vera Bradford, Pnina Salzman, Mischa Kogan, Roy Shepherd and Harry Hutchens
    • Kew Arts Festival
    • Council for the encouragement of Music and the Autumn Arts Festival
    • Carols by Candellight 8th Christmas Eve Festival
    • Various Theatre Programs: Tivoli, His Majesty's (Borovansky Ballet) and Little Theatres
    • Theatre Programs: The Victorian Speech Association and The National Theatre Movement of Australia
  4. 1946: Various Concert Programs
    • ABC Celebrity Concert Season (Solomon, Edmund Kurtz, Volterra, and Szymon Goldberg)
    • Newspaper clipping on Solomon
    • Various concerts and recitals by Karel Zoubek (violinist), Todd Duncan, Hephzibah Menuhin, and Will Mahoney
    • Musical Society of Victoria 464th Chamber Concert
    • C.E.M.A (Council for the Encouragement of Music and the Arts) presents a Programme of English Drama, Verse and Song
    • Secondary Schools Music Festival
    • Concerts at the Australian Church, Russell Street, Melbourne
    • Friends of Democratic Austrian Chamber Concert
    • The National Theatre Movement of Australia Grand Opera Season (Program for Gounod's Faust)
  5. 1946: Various Theatre Programs from His Majesty's (Borovansky Ballet), Comedy and Tivoli Theatres
  6. 1947: Various Concert Programs
    • Ballet Rambert Australian & New Zealand Tour
    • The Boyd Neel Orchestra Australian & New Zealand Tour
    • Various Concerts and Recitals by Henryk Mierowski, Dalas Haslam, Claudio Arrau, and Ninon Vallin
    • Newspaper clipping Singer Recalled 11 Times (Ninon Vallin)
    • Graeme Bell and his Australian Jazz Band
    • Victorian Symphony Orchestra Programs
    • Geelong Association of Music and Art Schools Music Festival
    • British Musical Society Recital
  7. 1947: Various Concert Programs
    • Ballet Rambert Australian and New Zealand Tour
    • City of Caulfield Philharmonic Society
    • Various Theatre programs from Tivoli and His Majesty's Theatres
    • The Boyd Neel Orchestra tour of Australia and New Zealand
    • City of South Melbourne Philharmonic Society Subscribers Concert
    • J.C. Williamsons Magazine Programme
  8. 1948: J.C. Williamson Gala Grand Opera Season Programs (Envelope 1/2)
  9. 1948: J.C. Williamson Gala Grand Opera season Programs (Envelope 2/2)
  10. 1948: J.C. Williamson Grand Opera Souvenir Programs
  11. 1948: Various Concert Programs
    • Musica Viva Society Concerts
    • ABC Celebrity Concert Season (Father Sydney MacEwen, Eileen Joyce and Erna Berger)
    • Prockter String Quartette Recitals
    • Moiseiwitsch Concerts
    • ABC Military Band
    • Graeme Bell and his Australian Jazz Band
    • Methodist Ladies' College Two Recitals by Senior Students
    • Oriana Madrigal Choir Concerts (Melbourne Town Hall)
    • Good Friday Services, Wesley Church
    • J.C. Williamsons Magazine Programme
    • David N. Martins presentation of the Romantic Operetta Marinka

Box 22: Interstate Concert Programs (1932-1977)

  1. 1939-1970: Canberra Concerts Canberra Eisteddfod Society First Annual Eisteddfod, Albert Hall, Canberra; Performance by the Australian Youth Orchestra at Canberra Theatre.
  2. 1954: Australasian Performing Right Association (APRA) Music Foundation
  3. 1933-1954: Western Australian Concerts Metropolitan Symphony Orchestra 67th Concert, Perth (1933); Recital by the Oriana Ladies Choir, Perth Symphony Orchestra, and Western Australian Symphony Orchestra; Perth Conference of the Australian Music Examinations Board: Music Recital and Graduation Ceremony in Winthrop Hall; Program for 2nd Annual Festival of Perth January to March 1954; Piano Recital by Leslie Hodge, Karrakatta Club Hall (1932); Various Concerts in Albany, 1932-1933 (Recitals by Leslie Hodge at the Town Hall and Empire Theatre, performance of Handel's Messiah in aid of local church funds, and 1st Albany performance of Elijah by the Albany Choral Society); ABC program featuring Western Australian Symphony Orchestra (conducted by Bernard Heinze) at the Capitol Theatre.
  4. 1935-1983: South Australian Concerts South Australian Orchestra, First Grainger Concert (1935); Elder Conservatorium Orchestra, University of Adelaide; Adelaide Symphony Orchestra, South Australian Symphony Orchestra, and Youth Orchestra; Beethoven Festival Program (1954); Mount Gambier Choral Society 4th subscribing members' concert featuring Percy Grainger (1935).
  5. 1962: Adelaide Festival of Arts Souvenir Program; Tivoli Theatre Program (Adelaide), The Sentimental Bloke
  6. 1933-1977: Tasmanian ConcertsTasmanian Symphony Orchestra, Hobart Orpheus Club Souvenir Centenary Year Program; Hobart's Second Music Week (Souvenir Program), 1933.
  7. 1938-1975: Queensland Concert Programs Brisbane Symphony Orchestra programs (loose leaf); Queensland Symphony Orchestra Programs.
  8. Concert Program for the Australian Opera (The Magic Flute) with accompanying vinyl disc containing an excerpt from the album 'Anna Russell Live at the Sydney Opera House' OASD-7581 (EMI).
  9. 1973: Souvenir programs (2) for 1st performance by the Australian Opera of Prokofiev's War and Peace (Sydney Opera House)

Box 23: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra & Victorian Symphony Orchestra Concert Programs (1942-1949)

  1. 1942-1943: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra, Concert Programs
  2. 1944: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra, Concert Programs
  3. 1945: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra, Concert Programs
  4. 1946: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra, Concert Programs
  5. 1947: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra, Concert Programs
  6. 1948: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra, Concert Programs
  7. 1949: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra, Concert Programs
  8. 1949: Victorian Symphony Orchestra Concert Programs and Pamphlet Important Dates in the History of Orchestral Music in Melbourne

Box 24: International Concert Programs and Booklets (1953-1959)

  1. 1953: English ConcertsConcerts at Royal Festival Hall, BBC Symphony Orchestra Concerts, Winter Promenade Concert at Royal Albert Hall, Museum Gallery Concert at Victoria & Albert Museum
  2. 1953: Concert in aid of the Netherlands National Emergency Committees Fund and the Lord Mayors National Flood and Tempest Distress Fund under the Auspices of the International Musical Association (Royal Albert Hall, London)
  3. London Theatre Programs: Her Majesty's Theatre, Lyric Theatre (Hedda Gabler & The Cherry Orchard), Globe Theatre (The Prisoner), Apollo Theatre (The Burning Glass), New Theatre (Charleys Aunt & I am a Camera), Wyndhams Theatre (The Boy Friend), St Jamess Theatre (Pygmalion) and Vaudeville Theatre (Salad Days)
  4. 1954: Edinburgh International Festival Souvenir Program
  5. 1955: Bayreuther Festspiele (Programs for Parsifal, Tannhuser, Der Fliegende Hollnder and the Personnel of the Bayreuth Festival)
  6. 1954-1955: Various German Concerts Städische Oper (Berlin), Nordwestdeutscher Rundfunk Sinfonieorchester Abonnements-Konzert in Der Hamburger Musikhalle, Hamburgische Staatsoper (Théatre des Champs-Elysées, Paris), Hochschule für Musik, Berlin (Columbus), Mainzer Volksbhne September 1955
  7. 1955-1956: London Theatre Programs Phoenix Theatre (Bell, Book and Candle), Aldwych Theatre (The Bad Seed and The Threepenny Opera), Cambridge Theatre (The Reluctant Debutante), Palace Theatre (The Tragedy of King Lear; Titus Andronicus), Wyndhams Theatre (The Boy Friend), Savoy Theatre (Spiders Web), Globe Theatre (A Likely Tale), Piccadilly Theatre (Romanoff and Juliet), Duchess Theatre (The Bride and the Bachelor) Vaudeville Theatre (Salad Days), Shakespeare Memorial Theatre (All's Well that Ends Well), Winter Garden Theatre (Hotel Paradiso), Coliseum (Pajama Game)
  8. 1955: Various London Concerts: Henry Wood Promenade Concerts at Royal Albert Hall, BBC Symphony Concerts, Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, London Choral Society, London Bach Society, The Covent Garden Opera, Victoria & Albert Museum Gallery Concerts, Glyndebourne Festival Opera
  9. 1956: Various London Concerts: Henry Wood Promenade Concerts at Royal Albert Hall, Royal Festival Hall International Celebrity Concert, Royal Opera House (Covent Garden) Ballet Season, Vienna Boys Choir (Royal Festival Hall), Philharmonia Concert Society Programs (with newspaper clippings), Victorian League Royal Festival Hall Gala Concert
  10. 1957: Gala Performance (Aida) in Honour of the Participants of the 12th International Dental Congress of the FDI (Caracalla, Rome)
  11. 1957: Various London Concerts: Henry Wood Promenade Concerts at Royal Albert Hall, Royal Opera House Covent Garden Ballet Season, Londons Festival Ballet, London Symphony Orchestra Concerts, International Celebrity Concert (Royal Festival Hall)
  12. 1957-1959: London Concerts and Theatre Programs: Westminster Theatre (Dear Delinquent), New Theatre (Dinner with the Family), St James's Theatre (Its the Geography that Counts), Comedy Theatre (Tea and Sympathy), Phoenix Theatre (Roar like a Dove), Royal Court Theatre (Nekrassov), Fortune Theatre (At the drop of a Hat), Theatre Royal Haymarket (Flowering Cherry), Saville Theatre (The Egg; A Touch of the Sun), Strand Theatre (Escapade), Philharmonia Concert Society Program, Various Programs at the Royal Opera House (Covent Garden)
  13. 1957-1958: Indiana University School of Music Programs
  14. 1958: The May T. Morrison Festival of Music presented by the Department of Music, University of California, Berkley
  15. 1959: Ann Arbor May Festival, The University Musical Society, University of Michigan

Box 25: Melbourne Public Concerts (1949-1951)

  1. 1949: ABC Sir Bernard Heinze Jubilee Concerts (Envelope 1/2)
  2. 1949: ABC Sir Bernard Heinze Jubilee Concerts (Envelope 2/2)
  3. 1949: His Majesty's Theatre Grand Opera Season Programs
  4. 1949: Various concert programs
    • Various concerts and recitals by Aleksandr Helman, Doras McClean, Robert Kohner, Ninon Vallin, Todd Duncan & British Music Society
    • Catholic Philharmonic Choir
    • ABC Celebrity Concert Season (featuring Malcuzynski)
    • Society of Organists Organ Recital
    • ABC Concerto and Vocal Competition
    • Programs for His Majesty's,Princess and Tivoli Theatres
    • A Concert of Ballet Music presented by the Australian Ballet Society
    • Musica Viva Society Beethoven Chamber Music Sesqui-Centenary
    • Shakespeare Memorial Theatre Company Australian and New Zealand Tour
    • ABC International Celebrities Season 1949
  5. 1950: Various concert programs
    • Commonwealth Jubilee Celebrations
    • Various concert and recitals by Paul McDermott, Pnina Salzman, Desmond Bradley, Manfred Clynes and Gyorgy Sandor
    • Recitals of selected works by Australian composers Linda Phillips, Dorian Le Gallienne, Margaret Sutherland
    • ABC Concerto and Vocal Competition & Youth Concerts
    • Geelong Symphony Orchestra
    • Sidney Myer Bach Festival
    • Song of Norway a Musical Production based on the Life and Music of Edvard Grieg
    • Heidelberg City Choir, Presbyterian Oratorio Society and Professional Orchestra in Gounod's Faust
    • National Theatre Arts Festival Souvenir Program
    • The Kings Theatre Program for The Highwayman
  6. 1951: Various concert programs
    • His Majesty's Theatre Programs Borovansky Jubilee Ballet
    • Jubilee Commonwealth Celebrations National Theatre Arts Festival
  7. 1951: Various concert programs
    • Recitals of selected works by Australian composers Linda Phillips, Dorian Le Gallienne, Margaret Sutherland
    • ABC Concerto and Vocal Competition
    • Program by Students of Miss Adela Harris
    • Various concerts and recitals by Yehudi Menuhin and Nancy Weir
    • Various Theatre Programs Comus (a Masque by John Milton), J.C. Williamsons Jubilee Shakespearian Season
    • All Saints St Kilda
    • Program: Christmas Carols and other Christmas Music at Melbourne Town Hall (conducted by Herbert Davis)
    • Program: Let's Make an Opera, The Little Sweep by Eric Crozier; music by Benjamin Britten. Presented by Melbourne Church of England Girls' Grammar School and Wesley College
    • ABC presentation of Elektra (Richard Strauss)

Box 26: Melbourne Public Concerts (1952-1954)

  1. 1952: Various concert programs
  2. 1953: Various concert programs
    • Chamber-Music Recital
    • National Theatre Coronation Arts Festival, Various concerts and recitals by Andre Marchal, Vera Bardford and Irmgard Seefried
    • Shakespeare Memorial Theatre Company Australian Tour
    • ABC Concerto and Vocal Competition
    • Secondary Schools Music Festival
    • Coronation Concerts
    • Various Theatre Programs: J.C. Williamson, Comedy Theatre and National Theatre
    • Society of Organists, Victoria
  3. 1954: Sidney Myer Festival Concerts (Envelope 1/2)
  4. 1954: Sidney Myer Festival Concerts (Envelope 2/2)
  5. 1954: Various concert programs
    • Christchurch, South Yarra 5th Annual Bach Festival
    • 1954-55 Borovansky Ballet (presented by J.C. Williamson)
    • ABC Celebrity Concert Season (Solomon) and Brahms Festival
    • Sidney Myer Festival of Free Concerts
    • Mobil Quest Recitals Souvenir Magazine
    • Leon Goosens presented by the ABC
    • Various Concerts by Bela Siki (Hungarian Pianist), Irmgard Seefried and Wolfgang Schneiderhan
    • Princess Theatre 8th National Theatre Arts Festival, Royal Visit
    • Sydney Symphony Orchestra tour of Victoria
    • Program for the University of Melbourne Union Theatre Repertory Company Series of Plays
    • Program for Brigadoon, presented by Burwood Teachers' College (production by Ken Sargeant; choreography by John Bailey)
  6. 1954: Australian National Theatre Movement Royal Performance

Box 27: International Concert Programs and Booklets (1909-1971)

  1. 1909-1929: English Concert Programs: Booklet titled Vera Moore: Press Notices; Cavendish St. Sunday School, Keighly, Anniversary Services Program; Royal Philharmonic Society Program 1929; Royal Choral Society 55th Season Book of Words (Elijah); Descriptive Notes, Queen's Hall Promenade Concerts; The Alhambra, London (Serge Diaghileff's Season of Russian Ballets 1919); 1909 Handel-Mendelssohn Festival, Crystal Palace
  2. 1929-1935: Various English Concert Programs and Brochures: Brochure for the Youth Theatre (London); The Oxford Summer Course in Music and Teaching 1934; BBC Symphony Concerts; Cambridge University Musical Society Program for Bach Mass in B Minor (1931); Royal Choral Society Program for Bach Mass in B Minor (1931), Book of Words; Brahms Recital by Elena Gerhardt at Wigmore Hall
  3. 1935-1951: Various English Concert Programs: 6 Bach Recitals by Harold Samuel and Chopin Recital by Smeterlin at Wigmore Hall; New Era Concert Society at Royal Albert Hall; St Celia's Festival Concert, Royal Albert Hall; Bath Bach Festival (1950); London Junior and Senior Orchestras 25th Season; Festival of Britain Concert; The Mozart Opera Society Program Book for Die Zauberflöte with introductory essay and notes; Oriana Madrigal Society, Aeolian Hall; South Place Sunday Concerts, 19th Concert, 55th Season; Henry Wood Promenade Concerts (1950); Programs for Twelfth Night (Shakespeare), Musical Festival (J.S. Bach) featuring the Bach Choir (1950) and the Covent Garden Ballet Season (1951)
  4. 1953-1960: Various English Concert and Theatre Programs Theatre Programs at the Old Vic Company, Vaudeville Theatre, New and Palace Theatres; Calendar of the Royal College of Organists (1954-55); Newarke Girls School Junior Prize Distribution; York Minster Order of Ceremonial at the Consecration of the Reverend Kenneth Venner Ramsey; 8 Coronation Concerts in the Royal Festival Hall; Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra at the Royal Albert Hall (1953); The Covent Garden Opera Company and Sadler's Wells Ballet Coronation Season at Covent Garden (1953); Symphonia Concerts with the Royal Philharmonic Orchestra at Royal Festival Hall (1957)
  5. 1955-1960: Various English Concert and Theatre Programs: 1960 Bach Festival (Bath); Canterbury Choral Society Order of Service (The Creation); The Youth Theatre (London), Program for Henry V; Beethoven Concert by the LSO at Royal Festival Hall (1955); Casino de Deauville: Russ Hardy in arrangement with Grand Concours de la chanson Francaise presenting winners of the French National Festival of Popular Song at Royal Albert Hall (1955); Program for the Bach Choir (1957); Program for English Opera Group presentation of Noye's Fludde at Southwark Cathedral, 1958 (multiple copies)
  6. 1959-1960: Programs for the Indiana University School of Music
  7. 1959-1960: Opéra/ Opéra-Comique Salle Favart, Théatres Lyriques Nationaux Programs
  8. 1960: Glyndebourne Festival Opera Souvenir Program
  9. 1961-1969: Various English Concerts: English Bach Festival, Oxford (1963 & 1964); Royal Opera House Covent Garden, Les Troyens; Henry Wood Promenade Concerts (Royal Albert Hall);
  10. 1963: York Festival Programs
  11. 1963: York Festival Programs
  12. 1970-1971: Various English Concert Programs: Magdalen College (Oxford), Singing by the Choir in Cloisters; Guildhall School of Music and Drama Review (1971)

Box 28: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra & Victorian Symphony Orchestra Concert Programs (1950-1955)

  1. 1950: Victorian Symphony Orchestra Concert Programs
  2. 1951: Victorian Symphony Orchestra Concert Programs
  3. 1952: Victorian Symphony Orchestra Concert Programs
  4. 1953: Victorian Symphony Orchestra Concert Programs
  5. 1954: Victorian Symphony Orchestra Concert Programs
  6. 1955: Victorian Symphony Orchestra Concert Programs

Box 29: International Concert Programs and Booklets (1924-1955)

  1. 1924: 31st Annual May Festival, University Musical Society, University of Michigan(2 copies)
  2. 1925: 32nd Annual May Festival, University Musical Society, University of Michigan
  3. 1931: 38th Annual May Festival, University Musical Society, University of Michigan
  4. 1936: 43rd Annual May Festival, University Musical Society, University of Michigan
  5. 1937: 44th Annual May Festival, University Musical Society, University of Michigan
  6. 1938: 45th Annual May Festival, University Musical Society, University of Michigan
  7. 1939: 46th Annual May Festival, University Musical Society, University of Michigan
  8. 1941: 48th Annual May Festival, University Musical Society, University of Michigan
  9. 1947-1948: 54th and 55th Annual May Festivals, University Musical Society, University of Michigan
  10. 1949-1955: 56th, 57th and 62nd Annual May Festivals, University Musical Society, University of Michigan

Box 30: Miscellaneous Items

  1. c1895-1905: Concert Programs collected by Alice Henry (31 Wynnstay Grove, Armadale, South Melbourne), sent to Professor Bernard Heinze, University of Melbourne, Grattan Street, Carlton. Includes programs for early orchestral concerts, Series of Nine Hambourg Concerts, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne Liedertafel, John Lemmone's Concert Company, Amy Castles, Antonio Dolores, Brisbane Musical Union, Chamber-Music Concerts.
  2. Materials relating to Joseph Holbrook: Newspaper articles written by and about Joseph Holbrooke; Booklet entitled 'The Work of a Pioneer: A List of some Chamber Music given by Joseph Holbrooke in London and the Provinces from 1903 to 1931, with the Artists he engages'
  3. Rose Grainger Library: Selected Concert & Broadcast Programs of 1934-1935 Tour in Australia and New Zealand, showing how the music, gramophone records etc., in the Rose Grainger Collection may be used in concerts (orchestral, choral, chamber music, 2-piano, piano recitals, etc.), broadcasting, Eisteddfods, competitions and lectures. Also containing many program-notes (annotations), and List of Sources of Information.
  4. C1920s: Materials relating to Ivy White (Former student of Melbourne Conservatorium). Donated by Alison E.M. Kendall (August 2006). Items include postcards from Edward Goll and a Recital Program for the Conservatorium of Music.
  5. Materials relating to Arnold Dolmetsch (1936): The 12th Haslemere Festival of Chamber Music (1936); Haslemere Festival of Ancient Music (1935); Early Welsh Music Society; 1 copy of Donington, Robert. The Work and Ideas of Arnold Dometsch: The Renaissance of Early Music (Surrey, U.K.: The Domeltsch Foundation)
  6. Souvenir Film Programs: A Song to Remember,I've Always Loved You, Scott of the Antarctic,and The Bolshoi Ballet
  7. Souvenir Film Programs: Song of Norway, Lady Caroline Lamb, Porgy and Bess, La Bohème, Swan Lake, Romeo and Juliet, Cinerama Holiday and The Royal Ballet

top of page